May 28, 2014

Boyd Group Income Fund Election of Trustees

Not for distribution to U.S. newswire services or for dissemination in the United States

Winnipeg, Manitoba - May 28, 2014 - Boyd Group Income Fund (TSX: BYD.UN) (“the Fund,” “Boyd” or “the Boyd Group”) today announced that the nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated April 8, 2014 were elected as Trustees of Boyd Group Income Fund. The detailed results of the vote for the election of trustees held at the Annual Meeting on Monday, May 26 in Winnipeg are set out below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Dave Brown5,754,77194.02%366,0955.98%
Brock Bulbuck4,822,76292.99%363,6547.01%
Walter Comrie4,546,62774.75%1,535,73925.25%
Allan Davis5,761,07194.12%359,7955.88%
Gene Dunn5,760,77194.12%360,0955.88%
Robert Gross5,640,47692.15%480,3907.85%
Timothy O’Day4,805,96292.66%380,4547.34%

About The Boyd Group Income Fund
The Boyd Group Income Fund (http://www.boydgroup.com) is an unincorporated, open-ended mutual fund trust created for the purposes of acquiring and holding certain investments, including a majority interest in The Boyd Group Inc. and its subsidiaries. The Units trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol BYD.UN.

About The Boyd Group Inc.
In terms of locations, The Boyd Group Inc. is the largest operator of non-franchised collision repair centers in North America and one of the largest in terms of sales. The Company operates locations in five Canadian provinces under the trade name Boyd Autobody & Glass (http://www.boydautobody.com), as well as in 15 U.S. states under the trade names Gerber Collision & Glass (http://www.gerbercollision.com) and Hansen Collision. The Company is also a major retail auto glass operator in the U.S. with locations across 28 U.S. states under the trade names Gerber Collision & Glass, Glass America, Auto Glass Services, Auto Glass Only, Auto Glass Authority, S&L Glass and Hansen Auto Glass. The Company also operates Gerber National Glass Services, an auto glass repair and replacement referral business with approximately 3,000 affiliated service providers throughout the U.S. under the “Gerber National Glass Services” name. For more information on The Boyd Group Inc. or Boyd Group Income Fund, please visit our website at (http://www.boydgroup.com).

For further information, please contact:
Brock BulbuckCraig MacPhail
President & CEOInvestor Relations
Tel: (204) 594-1770Tel: (416) 815-0700 or toll free 1-800-385-5451 (ext. 290)
brock.bulbuck@boydgroup.comcmacphail@tmxequicom.com
Dan Dott
VP & CFO
Tel: (204) 594-1771
dan.dott@boydgroup.com

Caution concerning forward-looking statements
Statements made in this press release, other than those concerning historical financial information, may be forward-looking and therefore subject to various risks and uncertainties. Some forward-looking statements may be identified by words like “may”, “will”, “forecast”, “anticipate”, “estimate”, “expect”, “intend”, or “continue” or the negative thereof or similar variations. Forward-looking statements in this press release include the accretive nature of the Acquisition to the Fund’s earnings and cash flows.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements, as actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Factors that could cause results to vary include, but are not limited to: dependence upon The Boyd Group Inc. and its Subsidiaries; cash distributions not guaranteed; inability to successfully integrate acquisitions; economic downturn; operational performance; rapid growth; loss of key customers; brand management and reputation; insurance risk; quality of corporate governance; tax position risk; risk of litigation; acquisition risk; credit & refinancing risks; dependence on key personnel; employee relations; decline in number of insurance claims; market environment change; reliance on technology; weather conditions; expansion into new markets; fluctuations in operating results and seasonality; increased government regulation and tax risk; Canadian tax related risk; execution on new strategies; operating hazards; energy costs; U.S. health care costs and workers compensation claims; low capture rates; key supplier relationships; capital expenditures; competition; potential undisclosed liabilities associated with acquisitions; foreign currency risk; margin pressure; acquisition and start-up growth and ongoing access to capital; environmental, health and safety risk; interest rates; unitholder liability limitation and the Fund’s success in anticipating and managing the foregoing risks.

We caution that the foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive and that when reviewing our forward-looking statements, investors and others should refer to the “Risk Factors” section of the Fund’s Annual Information Form, the “Risks and Uncertainties” and other sections of our Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Operating Results and Financial Position and our other periodic filings with Canadian securities regulatory authorities. All forward-looking statements presented herein should be considered in conjunction with such filings.
Corporate Headquarters
The Boyd Group Inc.

3570 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3K 0Z8
Email: info@boydgroup.com
Tel: 204-895-1244
Fax: 204-895-1283